Best Bets

 

Best Bets!

Best Bets!

10/3 -10/5

 

CLICK HERE for our FULL community calendar.



 

COLLEGE FOOTBALL:

 

 

USA JAGS  @ Appalachian State - Sat 5pm, Lite Mix 99.9 FM (Coverage begins at 4pm)CLICK HERE

 

 

ALABAMA @ OLE MISS - Sat 2:30pm, Oxford, CBS, CLICK HERE



AUBURN vs LSU  – Sat 6pm, Auburn, ESPN,CLICK HERE

 

 

FLORIDA STATE vs WAKE FOREST - Sat 2:30pm, Tallahassee, ESPN 3, CLICK HERE

 

 

FLORIDA @ TENNESSEE - Sat 11am, Knoxville, 11am, SEC Network, CLICK HERE





HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL:

 

FRIDAY-

 

Daphne @ Fairhope (UTV 44 Game of the Week)

UMS-Wright @ Thomasville (News Radio 710AM)



Davidson @ Murphy

McGill-Toolen @ Alma Bryant

Baker @ Foley

Theodore @ Mary G. Montgomery

LeFlore @ Gulf Shores

Spanish Fort @ Baldwin County

Blount @ Robertsdale

Citronelle @ Saraland

Williamson @ St. Paul’s

Jackson @ Vigor

Faith Academy @ Escambia County

UMS Wright @ Thomasville

Satsuma @ Clarke County

Cottage Hill Christian @ Bayside Academy

Mobile Christian @ Washington County

St. Luke’s @ Southern Choctaw

Chickasaw @ J.F. Shields

Marengo @ McIntosh

 

 

 

 

MOBILE/BALDWIN



BAYFEST - Fri 6pm-Midnight, Sat 2pm-Midnight, Sun 2pm-10pm, downtown Mobile

This is the 20th Anniversary of Alabama’s largest music festival.  Friday’s lineup includes Alabama, Thompson Square, Ludacdris, Stone Temple Pilots.   Saturday, it’s Kid Rock, Joan Jett & The Blackhearts, Jane’s Addiction, The Roots.   Sunday, it’s Magic!, Earth Wind & Fire, Foster the People, Brantley Gilbert.   CLICK HERE



BALDWIN COUNTY PARADE OF HOMES – Sat/Sun 10am-5pm (this weekend and next weekend)

The Baldwin County Homebuilders Association presents its 25th Annual Parade of Homes.  There are 32 homes featured, from Spanish Fort to Foley.  McElmurry Homes presents the Showcase Home in Rayne Plantation in Spanish Fort.  Parade maps available at the Showcase Home or the Homebuilders Association website.  (View the Showcase Home for a $3 donation to local housing charities.)CLICK HERE

 

L.A. GUMBO FEST - Sat 10am-4pm, The Wharf in Orange Beach

Enjoy art, food, fun, football and the world’s largest pot of gumbo.  Proceeds benefit Habitat for Humanity and Island Pantry.  CLICK HERE



GRAND FESTIVAL OF ART - Sat/Sun 10am-5pm, downtown Fairhope

This show features more than 70 local, regional, national and international artists in woodworking, blown glass, painting, ceramics, jewelry, sculpture, photography, and children’s activities.  CLICK HERE



FIRST FRIDAY ARTWALK - Fri 6pm-8pm, downtown Fairhope

Enjoy exhibit openings, with guest artists, refreshments, and live entertainment, at a variety of venues.  Get your ArtWalk map at the Eastern Shore Art Center.  CLICK HERE



MODEL TRAIN SHOW - Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 10am-4pm, Via Center, Dauphin St

See operating model train layouts in several scales, from throughout the Gulf Coast area (including one that’s made of Legos with Lego trains).   CLICK HERE

 

 

MARSH MADNESS FISHING TOURNAMENT - Sat 5am, Weigh In from 1pm-4pm, Laps Grocery & Grill

This is a fundraiser for SFEEF, the Spanish Fort Educational Enrichment Foundation.  CLICK HERE



 

 

PENSACOLA

 

 

DISNEY JUNIOR LIVE ON TOUR: PIRATE & PRINCESS ADVENTURE- Sun 2pm & 6pm, Pensacola Bay Center, CLICK HERE

 

 

DRIVE IN MOVIE - Fri 7pm, Pensacola Community Maritime Park

Watch the free family movie Rio 2 from your car or on the grassy lawn.  Parking starts at 5pm.  Parking and the movie are free.  CLICK HERE

 

 

PENSACOLA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA- OPENING NIGHT! - Sat 8pm, Pensacola Saenger Theatre, CLICK HERE

 

 

PERDIDO KEY OKTOBERFEST - Fri 2pm-6pm, Sat 12noon-6pm, Perdido Key Visitor Center

Authentic German food and beer, live music, and Bavarian feats of strength.  CLICK HERE

 

 

25th Annual PEANUT FESTIVAL - Sat/Sun 9am-6pm, Gabbert Farm, Jay

Peanuts...plus live entertainment, arts, crafts, antiques,  pony rides, hay rides, rock climbing and more.

Free admission and parking



SANTA ROSA ISLAND TRIATHLON - Sat

The race is sold out.   It’s a ⅓ mile swim, 18 mile bike, and 3.1 mile run.  CLICK HERE



 

 

MISSISSIPPI

 

 

ASIA - Sat 8pm, Hard Rock Casino Biloxi, CLICK HERE



YESTERDAY- THE BEATLES TRIBUTE SHOW - Fri 7pm, Sat 3pm & 7pm, Sun 3pm, Beau Rivage Resort & Casino, CLICK HERE



NATALIE COLE - Sat 8pm, IP Casino Biloxi, CLICK HERE



PROFESSIONAL BULL RIDERS - Fri 8pm, Sat 7pm, Mississippi Coast Coliseum

Two nights of the toughest sport on dirt.  CLICK HERE







IN THEATERS



GONE GIRL (R) - On his 5th anniversary, Nick Dunne reports that his beautiful wife Amy is missing.  Under pressure from police and the media, his portrait of a blissful marriage begins to crumble….and his lies and strange behavior lead many to question whether he killed his wife.  Stars Ben Affleck, Rosamund Pike, Tyler Perry, Neil Patrick Harris



ANNABELLE (R) - A spinoff of The Conjuring.  Stars Alfre Woodard, Annabelle Wallis



THE GOOD LIE (PG13) - This is the story of the “Lost Boys” ...orphaned by the brutal civil war in the Sudan.  They traveled as many as a thousand miles on foot in search of safety.  15 years later, a humanitarian effort brought 3600 lost boys and girls to America.  Stars Reese Witherspoon