Best Bets

 

Best Bets!

Best Bets!

 9/26 – 9/28

 

CLICK HERE for our FULL community calendar.



 

COLLEGE FOOTBALL:

 

 

USA JAGS@ Idaho- Sat 4pm, ESPN 3, Lite Mix 99.9 FM (Coverage begins at 3pm)CLICK HERE

 

 

AUBURN vs Louisiana Tech – Sat 3pm, Auburn, SEC Network,CLICK HERE

 

 

FLORIDA STATE @ NC State - Sat 2:30pm, Raleigh, ABC, CLICK HERE

 

 




HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL:

 

 

FRIDAY-

 

Murphy @ Daphne (UTV 44 Game of the Week)

UMS-Wright @ Bayside Academy (News Radio 710AM)

 

Davidson @ Charles Henderson

McGill-Toolen @ Blount

Robertsdale @ Foley

Greene County @ Theodore

B.C. Rain @ Baker

Baldwin County @ Mary G. Montgomery

LeFlore @ Williamson

Citronelle @ Satsuma

Saraland @ Thomasville

St. Paul’s @ Linden

Faith Academy @ Leroy

Cottage Hill Christian @ Mobile Christian

Chickasaw @ St. Luke’s



 

 

 

 

MOBILE/BALDWIN



WHARF UNCORKED WINE & CULINARY FESTIVAL - Thurs-Sat, The Wharf in Orange Beach

The Kickoff Party (Thurs 6:30pm) is a VIP event.  Friday’s feature event is vintner dinners at 6pm, where local restaurants show off their best multi-course creations, paired with a premiere vineyard and their winemakers.   Saturday, starting at 4pm, it’s the Food & Wine Grand Tasting, live and silent auctions to benefit Make-a-Wish Alabama, and the Culinary Experience, where 3 chefs help you take your cooking to the next level.   CLICK HERE

 

 

26th Annual JUBILEE FESTIVAL - Sat/Sun 10am-5pm, Olde Towne Daphne

This is a juried art show, with 130 of the finest artists and craftsmen in the region.  There will be local entertainment, festival food, and children’s art activities, presented by the Eastern Shore Chamber of Commerce. Admission is free.   CLICK HERE



MOBILE FASHION WEEK - Thurs 6pm-9pm(Opening Night Hair Show @ Atchison Home), Fri 6pm-9pm (Fashion’s Night Out @ Hargrove Engineering), Sat 6pm-9pm, (Finale @ Hargrove Engineering)

Mobile Fashion Week brings every facet of the fashion industry (models, designers, makeup artists, hair stylists and more) together to support a local charity, Camp Rap-a-Hope.  At the Finale, you can meet the designers and shop couture outfits right off the runway.  CLICK HERE



BLACK OUT CANCER BALL - Fri 6pm-11pm, Fairhope Civic Center

Join the American Cancer Society for an elegant evening of dancing, dining, and entertainment….where everyone wears BLACK.  Formerly the Baldwin County Gala.   CLICK HERE



ART WORKS: THE SHOWDOWN 3 - Fri 6pm, Mobile Arts Council on Dauphin St

Five artists will compete in a battle of creativity, each producing a new work of art in front of an audience.  The evening also includes food, beverages, and a silent auction.  CLICK HERE



8th Annual BAYFEST 5K RUN/WALK - Sat 8am (Fun Run startsa at 9am), Bienville Square

The run benefits the BayFest Music Industry Education & Scholarship programs.  CLICK HERE



BALDWIN COUNTY FAIR - Tues-Thurs 4pm-11pm, Fri 4pm-1am, Sat 1pm-12am, Baldwin County Coliseum and Fairgrounds in Robertsdale

Enjoy entertainment, exhibits, Midway rides, games and food.   CLICK HERE



ANNUAL KIDS FISHING DAY - Sat 8am-1pm, Safe Harbor pond, Weeks Bay

It’s a day of free fishing, just for kids….and the pond is stocked full!  Bring fishing gear & coolers if you have them; fishing poles & bait will be available to loan at no charge. Must be accompanied by a parent or responsible adult.   CLICK HERE



SHREK, THE MUSICAL – Fri/Sat 7:30pm, Sun 2pm, Chickasaw Civic Theatre

This is a wild and crazy musical, based on the very human monster we came to know and love in the 2001 movie.  CLICK HERE  





PENSACOLA

 

 

FIESTA OF FIVE FLAGS PENSACOLA SEAFOOD FESTIVAL - Fri 11am-11pm, Sat 10am-11pm, Sun 11am-5pm, Seville Square, Fountain Park and Bartram Park, downtown Pensacola

Enjoy great seafood and free entertainment all weekend, including J.J. Grey & Mofro, New Orleans band The Revivalists, Amanda Shires, and Cole Vosbury (from The Voice, Season 5).  .This is one of the largest arts and crafts fairs in Northwest Florida, with more than 150 artisans and craftsmen from across the country.  CLICK HERE

 

BLAZING SADDLES (R) - Sat 7pm, Pensacola Saenger Theatre

The Saenger Classic Movie Series continues with the ultimate Western spoof by Mel Brooks, with Cleavon Little and Gene Wilder (1974).   CLICK HERE





MISSISSIPPI

 

 

STYX - Fri 8pm, Hard Rock Casino Biloxi, CLICK HERE

 

PETER FRAMPTON - Sat 8pm, IP Casino Biloxi, CLICK HERE

 

JOE NICHOLS - Fri 8pm, Golden Nugget Casino Biloxi, CLICK HERE

 

DISNEY JUNIOR LIVE ON TOUR:  PIRATE & PRINCESS ADVENTURE - Sat 3:30pm & 7pm, Mississippi Coast Coliseum, CLICK HERE



 

IN THEATERS



THE EQUALIZER (R) - Denzel Washington plays McCall, a man who thinks he’s put his mysterious past behind him and started a quiet new life.  But when he meets a young girl under the control of ultra-violent Russian gangsters, he can’t stand idly by.  Also stars Chloe Grace Moretz, Bill Pullman, Melissa Leo



THE BOXTROLLS (PG) - A young orphaned boy raised by underground cave-dwelling trash collectors tries to save his friends from an evil exterminator.  Based on the children’s book “Here Be Monsters” by Alan Snow.  Features the voices of Ben Kingsley, Toni Collete, Elle Fanning



MY OLD LADY (PG13) - An American inherits an apartment in Paris from his estranged father.  When he goes to France to sell it, he discovers a tenant who is not prepared to budge.  Stars Kevin Kline, Maggie Smith.  Now showing at the Crescent Theater in downtown Mobile.